The Official Site of Dudley Moore The Official Site of Dudley Moore
The Official Site of Dudley Moore The Official Site of Dudley Moore
Navigation
Home
About Dudley
Community
Business
Inquiries

Shopping

About Dudley
Fast Facts

Birth Name: Dudley Stuart John Moore
Height: 5'2 ½"
Nickname: Cuddly Dudley
Occupation: Musician, comedian, actor
Marriages: Suzy Kendall (1968-1972), Tuesday Weld (1975-1980), Brogan Lane (1988-1991), Nicole Rothschild (1994-1998)
Children: Patrick (with Tuesday Weld) and Nicholas Anthony (with Nicole Rothschild)
Date, place of Birth: April 19, 1935, Dagenham, Essex
Date, place of Death: March 27, 2002, Plainfield, NJ
Burial location: Hillside Cemetery, Scotch Plains, NJ



Did you know?

Dudley turned down a job offer as an organist at King's College to instead focus on his music and acting career.

Dudley was the godfather to Peter Cook's eldest daughter, Lucy.

Dudley appeared in the video and sang in the choir for the song, "Voices that Care" in 1991.

In 1983, Dudley won the NATO Male Star of the Year Award.

Dudley turned down the lead role in "Splash."




Did you know?
Dudley Moore turned down the lead role in "Splash".


This film helped launch the film career of Tom Hanks.


Learn More >>




Letters from Dudley